logo

salo_teamfinland

Name: Sami Salo

Birth Date: September 2, 1974

Birthplace: Turku, Finland

Nickname: Glass Salo

This 35 year old defenceman was born in Turku, Finland. He was drafted in the 1996 draft in last place by the Ottawa Senators. He played two more years in Finland, with his last year for Jokerit, before leaving to play for the Senators. In his second season in the NHL, he was injured for 45 games with a combination of the flu, shoulder, foot and knee injuries.

salo_teamfinland2

Salo was eventually traded to the Vancouver Canucks for Peter Schaefer (where is he these days?) and Salo has been there ever since.

Salo is a top four defenceman with a hard point shot. His slapshot on the powerplay is deadly, and has known to injure the opposing team or even sometimes his teammates (if they don't get out of the way). He has played for Finland twice already (in 2002 and 2006) so he will have tons of experience to bring to the team. In 2006 Team Finland came in second with a silver medal, losing out to Sweden but Salo missed the gold medal game because he had a neck injury that put him in the press box. He has also participated in two World Championships and one World Cup.

He is very very very prone to injuries. How injury prone you ask?

How about 69 injuries in his NHL career? I wish I were joking, but I'm not, I counted. That's 69 injuries in 10 seasons. There is a reason we call him Glass Salo.

So if you are Team Finland here's what you got to do:

  • Put him in a bubble
  • Padded room for his living quarters (but since the Olympics are being held in the same city as where he plays, he probably already has that covered)
  • Keep him away from electrical tape
  • Keep him away from anything involving snow (mountain sports)
  • Stay away from watching Curling (he could have a stone run over his foot and break some toes)
  • Biathalon? Forget that. WAY too hazardous.
  • Don't cause him to sneeze (he could break a rib)
  • If there is snow on the ground in Vancouver, he should not walk (he could slip) or drive (the drivers here are the worst when it snows and he could shatter all his bones from an impact)
  • Do not let him cook grilled cheese (suggestion from Ryan Classic, I'll assume he has reasons why for this)

With hockey involving ice, sharp blades and pucks, it's really a wonder that he can even play hockey and not be injured more often.

So what's the over/under on how many games he will last?

 

Vancity CanuckVancity Canuck writes about the Vancouver Canucks at Benched Whale and the Tampa Bay Lightning at The Hockey Bay Blog in addition to her work on Bloguin's Olympic Hockey Blog.

Follow Vancity Canuck on Twitter Twitter

Follow Bloguin's Olympic Hockey Blog Twitter Twitter